Bulletin of 30 Oct 16

PRIEST ON DUTY THIS WEEK – Fr. McAnerney                                                 www.magherafeltparish.org

OUR LADY OF THE ASSUMPTION, MAGHERAFELT

Saturday Vigil 6.15pm; Sunday 8.00am, 10.30am & 12noon

Monday – Saturday 11.00am, Monday & Wednesday 7.30pm

Eucharistic Adoration Monday after 11am Mass followed by Benediction 7.15pm; Confessions Saturday 12.30pm & 5.45pm

Baptisms Sunday 1.00pm; contact Parish Office 2 weeks in advance

Altar Society - Group 4 E. Gogarty, U. McLaughlin, M. Campbell

ST PATRICK, CASTLEDAWSON Sunday 9.30am, Tuesday & Thursday 7.30pm; First Friday (Oct. – Mar.) 7.30pm

Altar Society Nov. Group 3 D. Keenan, C. Diamond, G. Young

6 NOV.                  READERS        EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS

Vigil 6.15pm          P. Quinn            T. Rogers, S. Speirs, E. Bradley

Sun. 8.00am         F. Gallagher      M. Duncan, B. McLarnon

Sun. 10.30am       K. Walls             C. Shields, J. Lynch, N. Walls

Sun. 12 noon        J. Clayton          W. Cassidy, M. Treharne,

                                                        D. Loughran

C’dawson 9.30am C. Bell               C. McKenna, S. McGuckin

 

REMEMBER OUR DEAD Pray for Seamus Tohill, Bridie Corran, Margaret Gormley, Annie Keeley, Bridie Monaghan (Lissan), Margaret O’Neill (Ballymaguigan) and Maura Martin (Antrim) who died recently & for the following whose anniversaries or month’s minds occur this week

Sat. 29 Oct.          Dympna Kielt, Paddy Devlin, Elizabeth Hanson, Kieran Hegarty

Sun. 30 Oct.        John McGlade, Mattie Sweeney, Claire Higgins, Pat Conway

Mon. 31 Oct.        Phil Regan, Patrick Doherty, Paddy Steele, Edmund Shaw, Teresa Hagan

Tues. 1 Nov.        Shauna Loughrey, Lily O’Connor

Wed. 2 Nov.         Elizabeth O’Neill, Teresa Chaney,

                              Michael McLaughlin (MM 7.30pm Randalstown)

Thur. 3 Nov.         Andy Devlin

Fri. 4 Nov.            Mary O’Donnell, Frank Donnelly, Annie McNabb, James McKee

Sat. 5 Nov.           Mary Dowds, Michael & Rose Donaghy

 

CHURCH COLLECTION Sunday 23 October –

Magherafelt Envelopes - £2215, Loose Plate - £813

Castledawson Envelopes - £408, Loose Plate - £129

Total Standing Orders - £715

 

FEAST OF ALL SAINTS Tuesday 1 November 8am, 11am, 7.30pm in Magherafelt & 7.30pm in Castledawson

 

FEAST OF ALL SOULS Wednesday 2 November 11am,

7.30pm in Magherafelt & 7.30pm in Castledawson

 

BRIDGE PROGRAMME MEETING 1 – for all parents/guardians of First Communion children on Thursday 3 November 7pm or Thursday 24 November 7.30pm in the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption.  All parents/guardians must attend one of these meetings & sign in at the door.

 

FIRST FRIDAY OF NOVEMBER Friday 4 November - Mass at 7.30pm in St. Patrick’s Church Castledawson; the sick & housebound will be visited this week; Novena to St. Pio 11am, Magherafelt.

PARISH LIST OF THE DEAD - November is the month of the Holy Souls when we pray for our deceased loved ones & all the faithful departed.  The Parish List of the Dead from last year has been retained & those from the Parish who have died have been added to it.  Only additional names not already on the list need to be handed in.  If you wish to include relatives & friends from outside of the parish who have died within the last year, please leave details in the sacristy or Parish Office for Sr. Caitriona.  Each priest will offer Mass every First Friday for the names on the list.

PIONEER TOTAL ABSTINENCE ASSOCIATION – Remember in November take a short-term pledge to abstain from alcohol for the month of November & offer this prayerful act in honour of deceased family & friends; 00 353 1874 9464, www.pioneerassociation.ie.

 

 

PARISH CENTRE             

SUNDAY BINGO Jackpot £2600 in 46 calls; doors open 7pm; everyone welcome; please come along & support your Parish; books £7, flyer £1

 

SUNDAY COFFEE TIME after 10.30am Mass

EXPRESSIONS BISTRO Tues. – Fri. 9am – 3pm

PILOXING – Monday 9.30am – 10am

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Monday 7.30pm

PARENTS & TODDLERS no session this week

WHIST – Tuesday 2pm, new players most welcome

PILATES – Tuesday 7pm

ZUMBA – no session this week

PILOXING – Wednesday 9.30am – 10am

BABY SENSORY NI Wednesday 10am – 11am for newborn to 13 months

KNITTING GROUP – Wednesday 10.30am

PILOXING – no session this week

PILATES - Wednesday 7pm; new 6 week beginner’s course starts Wednesday 2 November 8.15pm – 9.15pm, for more information & to book contact Tanya 077 1316 1766.

JIVE CLASSES Wednesday 8pm

TAE KWON DO – Thursday 4pm

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Thursday 7.30pm

SMITH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING no session this week

STAGE RIGHT YOUTH DRAMA GROUP Saturday 5 November 1pm – 4pm, contact Martina 079 3451 9655, Denise 079 9901 5225

O’DONOVAN ROSSA G.A.C. – Lotto 5, 14, 19, 21; £25 to Dolores McGovern, Ciara Conway, Peggy McKee; Jackpot £2800

 

ST. MALACHY’S G.A.C. – Lotto 2, 7, 8, 20; £25 to Fiona Scullion, Sean Cushley; Jackpot £4300; St. Malachy’s v Whitecross Ulster Intermediate Club Championship Owenbeg today 2.30pm

SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL – Christmas Cards now available, £2.50 per pack of 10;

Shopping Trip to Belfast Friday 2 December, bus

leaving King St. 4.30pm, contact 028 7930 0819