Bulletin of 23 Oct 16

PRIEST ON DUTY THIS WEEK – Fr. Brannigan                                                   www.magherafeltparish.org

OUR LADY OF THE ASSUMPTION, MAGHERAFELT

Saturday Vigil 6.15pm; Sunday 8.00am, 10.30am & 12noon

Monday – Saturday 11.00am, Monday & Wednesday 7.30pm

Eucharistic Adoration Monday after 11am Mass followed by Benediction 7.15pm; Confessions Saturday 12.30pm & 5.45pm

Baptisms Sunday 1.00pm; contact Parish Office 2 weeks in advance

Altar Society - Group 3 M. O’Neill, I. Beattie, P. Deehan

ST PATRICK, CASTLEDAWSON Sunday 9.30am, Tuesday & Thursday 7.30pm; First Friday (Oct. – Mar.) 7.30pm

Altar Society Oct. Group 2 J. Barry, P. Gallagher, L. Gallagher

30 OCT.                READERS        EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS

Vigil 6.15pm          J. McCormack  C. McNamee, A. Goddard,

                                                        C. Lawlor

Sun. 8.00am         C. Higgins          C. Bradley, Sr. Caitriona

Sun. 10.30am       C. Purvis           E. Bradley, J. McLaughlin,

                                                        M. Treanor

Sun. 12 noon        B. Corrigan        E. Mulholland, M. McGee,

                                                        A. McGuckin

C’dawson 9.30am Betty Foster     R. Scullion, E. Gallagher

 

REMEMBER OUR DEAD Pray for Seamus Tohill, Bridie Corran, Margaret Gormley, Annie Keeley and Maura Martin (Antrim) who died recently & for the following whose anniversaries or month’s minds occur this week

Sat. 22 Oct.          Joan Sommers, Mamie Heaney, Sadie Gallagher, Sam Dougan, James Devlin, Paula McCloskey

Sun. 23 Oct.        Brigid & Willie Johnston, Sadie O’Hagan (1st Av), Pearce McLarnon (1st Av 12noon Magherafelt)

Mon. 24 Oct.        Philomena Mallon, Catherine McGill, Patrick Larkin, Thomas Gallagher, Brian Higgins

Tues. 25 Oct.       Bridget O’Neill, Charles Murray, Dan & Mary McFaul

Wed. 26 Oct.        Francis Loane, Josephine Browne, Joe Taylor, Pearse O’Kane, Jack Murray, Paddy Armstrong

Thur. 27 Oct.       Teresa Trolan,

                              Gerry Hughes (MM 7.30pm Castledawson)

Fri. 28 Oct.           Patrick McFlynn

Sat. 29 Oct.          Dympna Kielt, Paddy Devlin, Elizabeth Hanson, Kieran Hegarty

 

CHURCH COLLECTION Sunday 16 October –

Magherafelt Envelopes - £1898, Loose Plate - £717

Castledawson Envelopes - £381, Loose Plate - £95

Total Standing Orders - £715

 

There will be a promotion of the Sacred Heart Messenger this weekend by Elizabeth Foley, a representative of the Messenger.  You will have an opportunity to avail of the special postal offer of just £15 for the coming year, with a complimentary copy to take home.

Please note the following dates in 2017–

First Penance Wednesday 22 March

First Communion Magherafelt Saturday 6 May

First Communion Castledawson Saturday 20 May

Confirmation Sunday 21 May

 

CHILDRENS RESOURCE LIBRARY – Religious books available for use during all services at the back of the Church, please return to shelf after service

 

PASTORAL VISITS

If anyone in your family is ill and/or in hospital and you would like a visit from a priest please contact one of the priests or the Parish office.  Likewise if you have recently moved house and you would like your home blessed please contact one of the priests or the Parish office.

 

SPRED Special Religious Education – Meeting in the Parish Centre Tuesday 25 October 7.30pm

 

ACCORD MARRIAGE PREPARATION COURSES Pastoral Centre Maghera – 25 & 26 November contact 028 7964 2983, or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , www.courses.accord.ie

ENGAGED ENCOUNTER prepare for future married life, 25 & 26 February in Our Lady & St. Patrick’s Parish Centre, Ballymoney, for more information contact 028 2763 8512 or www.marriageencounter.ie

 

PARISH CENTRE             

SUNDAY BINGO Jackpot £2550 in 46 calls; doors open 7pm; everyone welcome; please come along & support your Parish; books £7, flyer £1

 

SUNDAY COFFEE TIME after 10.30am Mass

EXPRESSIONS BISTRO Tues. – Fri. 9am – 3pm

PILOXING – Monday 9.30am – 10am

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Monday 7.30pm

PARENTS & TODDLERS Tuesday 9.15am – 11.15am

WHIST – Tuesday 2pm, new players most welcome

PILATES – Tuesday 7pm

ZUMBA - Tuesday 8.30pm

PILOXING – Wednesday 9.30am – 10am

BABY SENSORY NI Wednesday 10am – 11am for newborn to 13 months

KNITTING GROUP – Wednesday 10.30am

PILOXING – Wednesday 7pm

PILATES - Wednesday 7pm

JIVE CLASSES Wednesday 8pm

TAE KWON DO – Thursday 4pm

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Thursday 7.30pm

SMITH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING Friday 6pm

STAGE RIGHT YOUTH DRAMA GROUP Saturday 5 November from 1pm

HOLY FAMILY LAY ASSOCIATES meeting in Convent House Monday 24 October 7.30pm

 

O’DONOVAN ROSSA G.A.C. – Lotto 5, 7, 13, 18; £25 to Mark Devlin, May Curry, Hugh Mulholland; Jackpot £2700

 

ST. MALACHY’S G.A.C. – Lotto 1, 4, 10, 19; £25 to Gary Chesney, John McKee; Jackpot £4200; Céilí Mór Friday 28 October 9.30pm in the Parish Centre; St. Malachy’s v Whitecross Ulster Intermediate Club Championship Owenbeg Sunday 30 October 2.30pm

SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL - Table Quiz in the Parish Centre Friday 28 October 8.30pm; Shopping Trip to Belfast Friday 2 December, bus

leaving King St. 4.30pm, contact 028 7930 0819