Bulletin of 2 Oct 16

PRIEST ON DUTY THIS WEEK – Fr. Brannigan                                                   www.magherafeltparish.org

OUR LADY OF THE ASSUMPTION, MAGHERAFELT

Saturday Vigil 6.15pm; Sunday 8.00am, 10.30am & 12noon

Monday – Saturday 11.00am, Monday & Wednesday 7.30pm

Eucharistic Adoration Monday after 11am Mass followed by Benediction 7.15pm; Confessions Saturday 12.30pm & 5.45pm

Baptisms Sunday 1.00pm; contact Parish Office 2 weeks in advance

Altar Society - Group 6 B. Morgan, A. Doyle, C. Devlin

ST PATRICK, CASTLEDAWSON Sunday 9.30am, Tuesday & Thursday 7.30pm; First Friday (Oct. – Mar.) 7.30pm

Altar Society Oct. Group 2 J. Barry, P. Gallagher, L. Gallagher

ST JOHN, MILLTOWN First Friday (Apr – Sept.) 7.30pm

 

9 OCT.                  READERS        EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS

Vigil 6.15pm          M. Conlon          T. Rogers, S. Speirs, E. Bradley

Sun. 8.00am         Sr. Margaret      M. Duncan, B. McLarnon

Sun. 10.30am       P. O’Kane          E. Bradley, J. McLaughlin,

                                                        M. Treanor

Sun. 12 noon        F. Convery        W. Cassidy, M. Treharne,

                                                        D. Loughran

C’dawson 9.30am S. McKenna     F. J. O’Kane, L. Brown

 

REMEMBER OUR DEAD Pray for Gerry Hughes, Lucy Scott, Eddie Donnelly (Carrickmore), Tish Duggan (Lavey), John Laverty (Toome), Richard O’Rawe (Ballymena) and Rose O’Kane (Draperstown) who died recently & for the following whose anniversaries occur this week

 

Sat. 1 Oct.            Mary Bernadette Porter

Sun. 2 Oct.           Roddy O’Kane, Minnie Bradley, Joe O’Connor, Kevin Gallagher (1st Av)

Mon. 3 Oct.          Peggie McKee, Michael Killeen, Alice O’Kane

                              Madeleine Campbell (1st Av 7.30pm Magherafelt)

Tues. 4 Oct.         Andrew Quinn, Mary Wasson

Wed. 5 Oct.          Mary Ellen Bradley, Mary Ann O’Hagan

Thur. 6 Oct.         Pauline Taylor, Jean McGurk

Fri. 7 Oct.             Michelle O’Neill, Tom McGlone

Sat. 8 Oct.           

 

CHURCH COLLECTION Sunday 25 September –

Magherafelt Envelopes - £2108, Loose Plate - £710

Castledawson Envelopes - £264, Loose Plate - £126

Total Standing Orders - £715

 

WELCOME TO THE PARISH FAMILY Today we greet Kyla Marie McLaughlin and Clara Lily Stewart who were baptised recently.

CONGRATULATIONS to Leo Ludlow & Teresa Surgenor and Orla O’Kane & Shane Gavigan who were married recently.

FIRST FRIDAY OF OCTOBER Friday 7 October - Please note Mass at 7.30pm in St. Patrick’s Church Castledawson; the sick & housebound will be visited this week; Novena to St. Pio 11am, Magherafelt.

 

All parents / guardians who wish their children to receive the Sacraments of First Penance & First Communion are asked to attend a registration meeting in the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption Magherafelt on Tuesday 4 October at 7.30pm.  All children hoping to receive the Sacraments must have a parent / guardian attending on this night.

 

Please note the following dates –

First Penance Wednesday 22 March 2017

First Communion Magherafelt Saturday 6 May

First Communion Castledawson Saturday 20 May

Confirmation Sunday 21 May

 

CHILDRENS RESOURCE LIBRARY – Religious books available for use during all services at the back of the Church, please return to shelf after service

 

PASTORAL VISITS

If anyone in your family is ill and/or in hospital and you would like a visit from a priest please contact one of the priests or the Parish office.  Likewise if you have recently moved house and you would like your home blessed please contact one of the priests or the Parish office.

 

YOUTH 2000 – weekend retreat Fri. 14 Oct. – Sun. 16 Oct. in Lough Derg, www.youth2000.ie or 075 9887 6399

 

PARISH CENTRE             

SUNDAY BINGO Jackpot £2400 in 45 calls; doors open 7pm; everyone welcome; please come along & support your Parish; books £7, flyer £1

 

SUNDAY COFFEE TIME after 10.30am Mass

 

EXPRESSIONS BISTRO – open Tuesday – Friday 9am – 3pm

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Monday 7.30pm, new members welcome

PARENTS & TODDLERS Tuesday 9.15am – 11.15am

WHIST – Tuesday 2pm, new players most welcome

PILATES – Tuesday 7pm

ZUMBA - Tuesday 8.30pm

KNITTING GROUP – Wednesday 10.30am

PILOXING – Wednesday 7pm

PILATES - Wednesday 7pm

TAE KWON DO – Thursday 4pm

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Thursday 7.30pm

SMITH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING Friday 6pm

JIVE CLASSES recommence Wednesday 19 October 8pm - 9pm

TEA DANCE Wednesday 19 October from 2pm, refreshments provided

STAGE RIGHT YOUTH DRAMA GROUP coming soon

For more details on all of the above please contact Pat in the Parish Centre 078 7252 5938 / 028 7963 1726 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

O’DONOVAN ROSSA G.A.C. – Lotto 2, 7, 15, 25; £25 to Tommy Marron, Johnie Purvis, Sean Cushley; Jackpot £2400

 

ST. MALACHY’S G.A.C. – Lotto 1, 10, 18, 24; £25 to Anne O’Kane, McElwees; Jackpot £3900;

Ceili Dancing Class every Wednesday 8pm – 9.30pm in the Pavilion, everyone welcome